Listing of candidates for some area offices in the May 6 primary

| April 29, 2014

Editor’s note: The following is a partial listing of offices on the ballot for the May 6 Primary Election. Primary elections are set to decide which candidates will compete in the November general election for political offices. Indiana has a closed primary system. Therefore, you can only vote for candidate of one party during the primary. When you go to the polls in Indiana, you must declare which primary election in which you want to participate—the Republican or Democrat primary. To reflect that reality, we have listed each office we’ve chosen to highlight for our readers separately for each  party. In the November general election, you can vote a split ticket.

 

REPUBLICAN BALLOT

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 3

MARK WILLIAM BARINGER

JAMES (JIM) E MAHONEY III

MARLIN A STUTZMAN

 

STATE SENATOR—DISTRICT 14

DENNIS K KRUSE

STATE SENATOR—DISTRICT 15

LIZ BROWN

KEN FRIES

JEFFREY A SNYDER

DARREN VOGT

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 50

DANIEL (DAN) J LEONARD

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 52

BEN SMALTZ

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 79

MATTHEW S LEHMAN

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 80

NO CANDIDATE FILED

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 81

MARTIN CARBAUGH

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 82

DAVID L OBER

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 83

KATHY HEUER

CHRISTOPHER N JUDY

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 84

MICHAEL BARRANDA

BOB MORRIS

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 85

CASEY COX

KEN KNOBLAUCH

DENNY WORMAN

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT—38TH DISTRICT

THOMAS J FELTS

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY—38TH CIRCUIT

J MICHAEL (MIKE) LOOMIS

KAREN RICHARDS

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

LISBETH (LISA) BORGMANN

COUNTY AUDITOR

TERA K KLUTZ

COUNTY RECORDER

ANITA A MATHER

COUNTY SHERIFF

DAVID J GLADIEUX

Luke NaThalang

Luke NaThalang

LUKE NATHALANG

COUNTY ASSESSOR

KIMBERLY KLERNER

STACEY O’DAY

COUNTY COMMISSIONER—DISTRICT 2

THERESE M BROWN

COUNTY COMMISSIONER—DISTRICT 3

LINDA K BLOOM

ROY A BUSKIRK

MICHAEL (MIKE) MILLS

COUNTY COUNCIL—DISTRICT 1

KEVIN M HOWELL

JOE (FLUORIDE MAN) RENNER

COUNTY COUNCIL—DISTRICT 2

THOMAS A (TOM) HARRIS

COUNTY COUNCIL—DISTRICT 3

TRAVIS G ARMSTRONG

JOEL M BENZ

TOM ROTERING

GWENDOLYN R (GWEN) SORDELET

COUNTY COUNCIL—DISTRICT 4

LARRY L BROWN

WAYNE TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR

JILL L WEIKART

ABOITE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

BARBARA J KRISHER

ADAMS TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

BRIAN K YOH

CEDAR CREEK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

CAROLE (NADEAN) KRUCKEBERG

EEL RIVER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

SELMA HOUGH

JACKSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

JOSEPH W GERIG

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

LAFAYETTE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

PATRICK A LEE

LAKE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

DANIEL F LINNEMEIER

MADISON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

JANE A LINKER

MARION TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

MAUMEE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

BRIAN S HOEPPNER

VICKI L THOMPSON

MILAN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

CHAD A MACDOWELL

MONROE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

PERRY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

JAMES E MCINTOSH II

PLEASANT TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

JOHN D HENRY

SCIPIO TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

MARTY DAGER

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

DAVID J MORRIS

ST JOSEPH TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

SARAH GNAGY

BARRY KUNKLE

EDWARD (ED) MORRIS

KENNETH (KEN) RICHARDSON

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

ROBERT E ARNOLD

WAYNE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

ABOITE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

JANET S BOLYARD

KEITH POTTER

BRUCE A WESTRICK

ADAMS TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

GEORGE A BERGHOFF

DOUGLAS GELLER

STEVEN S MCMICHAEL

CEDAR CREEK TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

JAMES BERGER

STEVE HERMAN

DEL V ROTH

EEL RIVER TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

JACKSON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

GLORIA E BASTING-GERIG

BARRY L STEINMAN

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

DANNY L BREMER

BRENT R HOFFMAN

3 BRAD KOHRMAN

NORBERT F SARRAZINE

LAFAYETTE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

MARK A MUNTZINGER

LAKE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

JOHN R BANET

STEVEN (STEVE) DILLMAN

LEONARD C KNIPSTEIN

MADISON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

CHARLOTTE J KAISER

MARION TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

GARY A LYBARGER

SCOTT SCHROEDER

GERALD W SORG

MAUMEE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

JEFF ABBOTT

JOSHUA ABBOTT

HAROLD G GERIG

MILAN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

MARK A BRADTMUELLER

DAVID R KROHN

DAN MEYER

MONROE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER  (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

PERRY TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

DUANE DICKES

ROGER L GUMP

MICHAEL J MESSMANN

THOMAS B (TOM) METZGER

PLEASANT TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

CHARLES F POWELL

HARROLD SPENN

SCIPIO TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER  (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

BRIAN J AMSTUTZ

DANIEL E MILLER

MARK ROEMKE

ST JOSEPH TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

KEIRSH A COCHRAN

JOEL V FLANINGAN

STEVEN FOOS

G HERB HERNANDEZ

JOHN S MCKAY

GRETCHEN SPIRES

JEAN UHRICK

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER  (Elect three)

ABNER (AB) CROSBY

DENNIS JACKSON

WAYNE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

DEMOCRAT BALLOT

 

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 3

JUSTIN KUHNLE

JIM REDMOND

TOMMY A SCHRADER

 

STATE SENATOR—DISTRICT 14

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

STATE SENATOR—DISTRICT 15

JACK E MORRIS

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 50

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

86 STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 52

CHARLIE ODIER

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 79

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 80

PHIL GIAQUINTA

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 81

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 82

MIKE WILBER

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE —DISTRICT 83

NO CANDIDATE FILED

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 84

FRED HAIGH

STATE REPRESENTATIVE—DISTRICT 85

NO CANDIDATE FILED

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT—38TH DISTRICT

NO CANDIDATE FILED

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY—38TH CIRCUIT

NO CANDIDATE FILED

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

NO CANDIDATE FILED

COUNTY AUDITOR

NO CANDIDATE FILED

COUNTY RECORDER

NO CANDIDATE FILED

COUNTY SHERIFF

DAVID C ROACH

COUNTY ASSESSOR

SAM WALKER

COUNTY COMMISSIONER—DISTRICT 2

NO CANDIDATE FILED

COUNTY COMMISSIONER—DISTRICT 3

NO CANDIDATE FILED

COUNTY COUNCIL—DISTRICT 1

SHARON L TUCKER

 

COUNTY COUNCIL—DISTRICT 2

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

COUNTY COUNCIL—DISTRICT 3

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

COUNTY COUNCIL—DISTRICT 4

AUSTIN CARPENTER

 

WAYNE TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR

BEVERLY (BEV) ZUBER

 

ABOITE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

ADAMS TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

CEDAR CREEK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

EEL RIVER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

JACKSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

RONALD E (RON) CLEGG

LAFAYETTE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

LAKE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

MADISON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

MARION TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

HAROLD KLEINE

 

MAUMEE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

MILAN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

MONROE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

MAX J MEYER

 

PERRY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

PLEASANT TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

SCIPIO TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

BRUCE J AMSTUTZ

 

ST JOSEPH TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

WAYNE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

RICHARD A (RICK) STEVENSON SR

 

ABOITE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

MIKE AVILA

ALAN R GILBERT

 

ADAMS TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

DONALD G ESSEX

 

CEDAR CREEK TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

EEL RIVER TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

JACKSON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

LAFAYETTE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

LAKE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

MADISON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

MARION TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

MAUMEE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

MILAN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

MONROE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

THOMAS R BLAUVELT

LOREN R GRABNER

STEVE HOWARD

 

PERRY TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

PLEASANT TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

SCIPIO TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

ST JOSEPH TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

PATRICK B MURPHY

 

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

 

WAYNE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (Elect three)

ANTHONY (TONY) HENRY

JOHN A MARTIN

BRUCE NORMAN STIER

PATRICIA (PAT) TURNER

Tags: ,

Category: Local, Politics

About the Author ()

Brenda Robinson is an NNPA Emory O. Jackson award-winning columnist for Frost Illustrated.

Comments are closed.